23rd Prague Workshop on Catheter Ablation, April 18 - 20, 2021, VIRTUAL CONGRESS WITH LIVE CASES AND DEMONSTRATIONS

Prague Workshop

Programme

Schedule is subject to change.
Program Broadcasting is in Central European Time Zone (GMT +1).

Day 1 (Sunday, April 18, 2021)

13:00
Introduction

Josef Kautzner (Prague)

13:15-15:00 Session I
Periprocedural strategies

Strategy of anticoagulation before and after catheter ablation of atrial fibrillation
Massimo Grimaldi (Bari)

Anticoagulation after catheter ablation of ventricular arrhythmias
Frank M. Bogun (Ann Arbor)

Same-day discharge in patients after catheter ablation of AF
R Schilling (London)

Stiff LA syndrome – a consequence of ablation or induced by AF itself
Luigi di Biase (New York)

Esophageal lesions and monitoring
Thomas Deneke (Bad Neustadt)

Panel discussion 30 min

15:00-17:00 Session II
Ventricular arrhythmias

Coronary Venous Mapping for PVCs /VTs (and Live in the box)
Fermin García (Philadelphia)

Alcohol ablation of ventricular arrhythmias (and Live in the box)
Miguel Valderrabano (Houston)

The role of multielectrode mapping in catheter ablation of ventricular tachycardias (and Live in the box)
Pasquale Santangeli (Philadelphia)

Bipolar ablation in ventricular arrhythmias
Piotr Futyma (Rzeszow)

Panel discussion 30 min

17:00-19:00 Session III
Live cases (Ventricular arrhythmias)

19:00-21:10 Session IV
Ventricular arrhythmias

The role of preprocedural imaging of the myocardial substrate (and Live in the box)
Pierre Jais (Bordeaux)

Assessing functional component of the substrate by pacing (and Live in the box)
Katja Zeppenfeld (Leiden)

The role of ultra-high density mapping in catheter ablation of ventricular tachycardias in structural heart disease (and Live in the box)
Antonio Frontera (Milan)

The role of magnetic navigation for catheter ablation of ventricular arrhythmias (and Live in the box)
Pekka Raatikainen (Helsinki)

Stereotactic radiosurgery for ventricular arrhythmias – status quo
Petr Peichl (Prague)

Panel discussion 30 min

 

Day 2 (Monday, April 19, 2021)

15.00-17:00 Session I
Atrial arrhythmias - Novel technologies

Biophysics of Pulsed Field Ablation (PFA)
Jacob Koruth (New York)

Novel lattice electrode mapping and ablation system
Hiroshi Nakagawa (Cleveland)

Experience with single shot pulse field ablation system
Vivek Y Reddy (New York)

Ultra-low temperature linear cryoablation for AF
Tom de Potter (Aalst)

Recent advances in laser ablation technology
Petr Neužil (Prague)

Temperature-controlled irrigated tip RF ablation
Josef Kautzner (Prague)

Panel discussion 30 min

17:00 – 20:35 Session II
Live cases

 

Day 3 (Tuesday, April 20, 2021)

15:00- 17:30 Session I
Atrial arrhythmias - Novel strategies

Non-contact mapping: state of the art (and Live in the box)
Tim Betts (Oxford)

High power, short duration ablation (and Live in the box)
Jose Luis Merino (Madrid)

Ablation of low voltage areas in persistent AF (and Live in the box)
Takanori Yamaguchi (Saga)

Cryoablation for persistent AF (and Live in the box)
Serge Boveda (Toulouse)

First-Line cryoablation trials for paroxysmal AF: STOP-AF FIRST, EARLY AF and CRYO-FIRST
Ante Anič (Split)

Panel discussion 30 min

17:30-19:00 Session II
Live cases

19:00-21:15 Session III
Cardioneuroblation for the Treatment of Functional Bradycardias

Cardioneuroablation for reflex syncope - interim analysis of a randomized trial
Roman Piotrowski (Warsaw)

Cardioneuroablation for the treatment of neurally-mediated syncope (Live in the box: Extracardiac vagal nerve stimulation to guide the cardioneuroablation)
JC Pachón-Mateos (Sao Paolo)

Cardioneuroablation for the treatment of symptomatic sinus bradycardia(Live in the box: Empirical (anatomical) strategy of cardioneuroablation)
Yan Yao (Beijing)

Cardioneuroablation for the treatment of symptomatic atrioventricular block (Live in the box: Targeting the fragmented atrial electrograms for successful cardioneuroablation)
Tolga Aksu (Kocaeli-Derince)

Seeking atrial sweet spots for efficacious denervation of sinoatrial and atrioventricular nodes
Dan Wichterle (Prague)

Panel discussion 30 min

21:20 Adjourn